QUESTION

How can I file a joint petition for adoption without notifying the biological father?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Adoptions - Texas
More details to this question:
The biological father is not on the birth certificate, has stated he does not want to be a part of the baby's life, and has threatened to "make me disappear" if I file for child support. I do not want anything from him. He tried to kill me whil I was pregnant. I have gotten married and my husband wants to adopt the baby. However, we do not have the funds to get a lawyer. Is there a way we can go through the process without having to go through a lawyer? Also, is there a way he can adopt without the baby's biological father getting involved? I do not want him to know where I live or the name of my husband because I fear for the safety of my family.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoption Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
You would need to terminate his rights in order to allow your current husband to step into his place as the child's father.  Due to the history of family violence, you may be able to keep your address and information protected, but you cannot do this without the biological father knowing.  I don't think you will be able to do this without an attorney either.  Your needs are far more complicated than you probably know and you really should seek the counsel of an attorney to make sure everything is done properly. 
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Amarillo, TX at Russel L. Robinson
Update Your Profile
it will be necessary for the father to  be involved in the adoption process.  There is no way around that.  The Court will require it.   I doubt you will be able to do it on your own.  There are many aspects to it that a lawyer is familiar with.  You will have filing fees, ad litem fees, home study fees and attorney's fees.  I would estimate that you are looking at $3750-4000 total.   If I can help let me know.   Russel L. Robinson
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters