QUESTION

How can I file a parenting plan if the other parent lives in another state?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My child's father and I never married. We never had a parenting plan, but DNA tests were proven he's the father. Child has been living with me since 2009. We left the state in 2012. Father wants to see her, but she doesn't want to see him. He's made jokes about taking her. He's been in jail several times, drinks heavily and is 11 months in arrears in support. My daughter is 13 years old and doesn't even want to see him. What can we do? Do I have to give visitation if I fear for her safety and question his stability? I just don't know where to start. Even willing to give up Child Support if I have to, especially since he's behind and our daughter doesn't care to see him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
In most cases, a person files an action in the home state of the child. Generally, "home state" means the state in which, immediately preceding the filing of custody proceeding, the child lived with his parents, a parent, an institution; or a person acting as parent, for at* least six consecutive months; or, in the case of a child less than six months old, the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. Periods of temporary absence of any of the named persons are counted as part of the six-month or other period.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters