QUESTION

How can I file an enforcement petition against my ex-husband?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
I wish to file an enforcement petition against my ex-Husband for breaching the court's decree with regards to payment of child support, alimony and medical support.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
Check out the court forms, it is all there.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a motion for contempt. You will have to cite each time he disobeyed the court order.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
File a contempt of court motion and make sure your ex is properly served.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters