QUESTION

How can I file back and not have to travel back?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
Apparently, I do not meet the residency requirements so I can't file here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If your spouse is still in WA you can file here. By filing here you are putting yourself under the jurisdiction of the State of WA. If your spouse is not here, the question would be where he or she is since the court needs to have jurisdiction over the other party. If there is real property in WA (land or houses) you can also file here on that basis and because you both lived here during the marriage.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2016 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters