QUESTION

How can I file contempt charge against x wife for not transferring truck title which was court ordered?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Divorced 2007. NY State Judge ordered division of property, however, x wife will not comply with any property transfer, including signing over title to truck, which I have in possession. No payments are owed. I am unable to do anything with it, so sits in yard as ornament for past 6 years. I would like to know if I have to hire an attorney again in order to file contempt charges for her not complying with first order? I have already had to pay the attorney once. Doesn't seem fair to have to pay again, when she refuses to comply with a court order. Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You aren't required to have an attorney, but you'll probably want one. It may be possible to shift the cost to the ex-spouse who is in contempt.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters