QUESTION

How can I file for a divorce if I moved states?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was married in April, 2009 in Houston, Texas. Since June 17, 2010, I have been living in the State of Maryland. Can I file for divorce in Maryland or do I have to file in Houston, Texas, where I was married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You file in Maryland.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters