QUESTION

How can I file for a Divorce living in Portugal but still married in America to a Citizen?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Itยดs been 2 years since I left my husband which im onlly married in NJ and 2 years that ive been living outside of the country. I dont know where he is, we havenยดt spoken every again. What can I do to dissolve this marriage without spending alot of money? Please help me by giving me advice!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. If your husband's last known address was in New Jersey, you may be able to get a divorce here.  However, based on the facts that you have given, it will not be as simple as in some cases and therefore will cost more than the easiest cases. A good New Jersey divorce lawyer will need more information, before being able to try to help you.  To obtain further guidance, I recommend that you schedule a telephone call with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce matters such as yours.  In that phone call, go over your situation in detail with the attorney, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the call.  Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 2:21 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters