QUESTION

How can I file for a motion to discontinue child support?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My child lives with me and I need to get the order dismissed. I don't want any back support or anything. Just the order closed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file a motion to modify the prior custody order and support order. That has to be served on the mother. Then the court should enter a new order regarding the parenting time and support
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters