QUESTION

How can i file for child support against my father if I am 25?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
You have no right to do that.  Child support is determined by a statuory algebraic formula which considers the parents' net incomes and how much time each spend with a child.  You are not a parent, so not entitled.  Under only limited circumstances is child support awarded after a child reaches majority and graduated from school- say 19 years old.  Parents of an incapacitated child have an equal duty to provide for an adult child.  Family Code § 3910.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters