QUESTION

How can I file for child support if I live in another country?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I got married in NY and we have two daughters! We moved to Argentina and I separate 3 years ago, then he went back to NY. I tried to file for child support! I sent with a representative the papers to the NY court in Queens notarized in the US embassy in Argentina, but the papers were not accepted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can definitely file for support here if he's residing here. You should consider hiring an attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters