QUESTION

How can I file for divorce if husband is in prison?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was married February 2012 and husband arrested March 2012. He is still in prison. I didn’t know that he has warrant. I want a divorce. We have no children and no marital assets. I do not have a job.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
You can file by yourself.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced attorney or call legal aid.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce on your own in the Domestic Relations court of the county where you live. You have him served with the papers in prison.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2012 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
You can file an affidavit of indigency, and if granted, avoid filing fees and other costs. You can also attend legal aid classes to find out how to file for divorce in pro per (without an attorney). Without kids or property, it should be fairly simple, and you only have to wait 60 days after filing to have a pro con hearing to enter the judgment.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for divorce representing yourself. There are forms available from your local circuit court. He can be served by the department of corrections
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
File for divorce and have him personally served while he's in prison
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get to an attorney to file a divorce for you.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
You can get it annulled (fraud); or you can get a summary dissolution. You would just have him served in prison. The family law facilitator in your county should be able to assist you.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
No problem. You can file for divorce and have your husband served with the papers while he is in prison.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Go to your local Legal Aid Society, They can provide assistance, and hopefully an attorney without charge.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can still get a divorce. If you can not hire an attorney then you can attempt to do it on your own.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Exactly the same way you would file if he were not in prison. Nothing about being incarcerated changes anything.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If you reside in Maricopa County, the forms and instructions for filing divorce can be found at the court's website: www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov, self-service center. Your husband can be served with the documents in prison. I recommend you consult with an attorney who can help explain the process.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters