QUESTION

How can I file for divorce if I am currently married to a woman who left me a long time ago with no contact information?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am planning on remarrying but I need to divorce her first.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Provided that you are a resident of Ohio you can still file and get divorced. We serve her by what is called "publication". We can't dealt with alimony, property division and debts, but we can get you divorced.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
You are right to be concerned about being able to contact your wife about filing the divorce. Lawyers call it Service of Process. We have ways of serving a party to a lawsuit who cannot be found. Please contact a lawyer to set up a divorce consultation to handle this important and technical area of the law. The preceding may not be taken as legal advice nor does it create a lawyer / client relationship. It is intended solely as entertainment.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters