QUESTION

How can I file for divorce if I now live in a different state?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
I was married in California but have moved back to Oregon. I was just wondering how I can file for a divorce if I have no money? And how long do I have to live in Oregon before filing for a divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
You can file a petition for dissolution of your marriage in Oregon if you have been here for more than six months. However, if your spouse is not a resident of Oregon all you can get is the judgment of dissolution as the Oregon courts would not have jurisdiction to adjudicate child custody or parenting time or to award spousal support or divide property and debt unless your spouse were to consent to jurisdiction in Oregon. If you do have kids and they are still living in California, that state would have sole jurisdiction to determine custody, parenting time and child support. On the other hand, if you have a child or children living with you in Oregon, the Oregon Division of Child Support cam make an administrative child support order which would be enforced by the California child support agency.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters