QUESTION

How can i file for divorce if i'm out of state

Asked on Mar 20th, 2016 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My wife initiated separation in June 2015. There has been no follow up since that time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  Filing for divorce from out of state is not much different than filing as if you were living here. The main difference is that it is inconvenient to come to the hearings. In order to filing for divorce in Massachusetts the state must have personal and subject matter jurisdiction.  If you need assistance with the process or have further questions, do not hesitate to contact my office.  Best, 
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2016 at 7:57 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters