QUESTION

How can I file for divorce when I cant afford atty fees & court costs? (my husband doesnt have any $ either) We separated in 2006

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion asking the court to waive fees (http://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/Forms_List.cfm?Form_Type_ID=119). 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters