QUESTION

How can I file for divorce without my husband's signature?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I'm from another country. I got married with some American man who beat me up many times until one day I called the police because I can't breathe. Then I moved to another state to run away from him. Now it's been 3 years and I don't know what to do to get my divorce because I have nobody and I don't know much about the law here. Please help.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

I do not know what state you live in, but you can normally get free help at the court house from a family law facilitator.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
If you have been separated for over one year, and if you have resided in West Virginia for at least a year, you may file for a divorce in West Virginia. You need to consult an attorney.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, check where he lives. Maybe he filed and you are divorced. It wouldn't necessarily be proper, but if you are divorced, does it matter that he didn't follow the rules? If you are still married, then you need to file for divorce where you are and have him served. If he cannot be located, and you made a valiant attempt to serve him, you may serve him be publication. Either way, if he doesn't answer, file for default judgment of divorce. If he does answer, then you will have to figure out what to do. Your best bet is to hire a local family law attorney to get you through the process.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
1. Talk to attorney, go to local Legal Aid office. 2. Nowhere in America is the other spouses signature required to start a divorce action.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
You can have him properly served with papers and, if he does not respond, file a motion with the Court for a default judgment.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can file the divorce either in the state in which he still lives (if that's where you lived during the marriage) or in the state in which you now live.Get a lawyer or see what services may be available from the local bar association.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters