QUESTION

How can I file if I no longer have contact information for him and I just want this over so I can move on with my life?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for 2 years and separated for at least 17 months.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You have to do a skip trace and locate him Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You may file locally and obtain service of process by publication. It is a complicated procedure and probably best to use an attorney.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
How? Through a local family attorney. You must try to locate the spouse, and if that cannot be accomplished, then you can publish in a local newspaper.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters