QUESTION

How can I file petition to see my granddaughter who I took care of off and on from her birth until three and a half years ago?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Her mother and other grandma won't let me see her. The child and I became attached to each other since she was with me quite a bit. I always bought her clothes and food and took care of her, while her mother was out partying and her other grandma did not want to help. I found out that they are moving and I fear I will never see her again. How long will process take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lily L. Huang
This is a tough one.  If it's been three and a half year since you've seen your grandchild, most in the legal profession trying to help you will face an uphill battle to prove detriment to your grandchild if you do not have visits with  her.  The parents of your grandchild have a say in who gets to take part in the child's life unless the court finds it's not in the best interest of the child in what the parents are doing...  Consult with an attorney on this matter. 
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters