QUESTION

How can I file the divorce if we are both in Mexico but we got married in the U.S.?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I got married in Washington State about 6 years ago. Now we are separated 2 years ago. She is a Mexican citizen and I am an American citizen but now I am living in Mexico and she is living in Mexico too. How can I file the divorce from Mexico?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer in Mexico. Since you're both there, you need to get the divorce there.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters