QUESTION

How can I file to have my address protected from my ex's whom I have children with?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
There was no Domestic Violence. My ex remarried, his wife came to p/u our son. I would not give my son to her. She chased me down the street. She knew where I lived.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
File to get sole custody.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The father has a right to know where his children live.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Generally, you can't prevent the other parent from knowing where you live if he has parenting time rights, but if his new wife is a problem the court can establish a rule that says only the father can pick up the children. You need to present the issue to the court to have the current court order modified. If there has never been any court order establishing a parenting plan, you need to file a legal action to get one that sets out the rules.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Your ex is entitled to know where your child lives. So without domestic violence you cannot keep your address confidential.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at The O'Connor Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Use a p.o. box for all correspondence.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters