QUESTION

how can i filed for divorice from my husband who married someone else while we are still married?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband and I were married in DC in 2000. I found out a couple of months ago he married a working girl. We still have relations.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
Hello   I assume your facts to be that your husband "married" the working girl after your marriage to him. I am also assuming he has had sexual relations with his new "wife". If the "marriage" to the working girl occurred in MD, then it is void. If this is the case, then you can file for an immediate divorce in MD based upon adultery. You should consult with a lawyer about your rights and obligations regarding property matters and alimony.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters