QUESTION

How can I find a cheap family law attorney in San Diego, CA willing to work with me from the Reno, NV area?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I have an ex that wants more money, currently I have legal custody of 4 kids, and she has legal custody of our 1 kid. I am currently paying 300 a month which is 1/6th of my take home pay, and now she wants 744 which is 1/3rd of my take home pay. Right now me and mine are barely making it, and she lives in a condo, drives a BMW, and makes over twice what I do. What are my courses of action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
  If the order is being enforced by the Department of Child Support Services, they can help you file a motion to modify child support.  If I get it right, you have one child together, and you have legal custody of 4 and that factor needs to be part of the equation in determining the amount of child support you need to pay.  In California, income is but one factor; a very significant factor in the equation to determine child support is time share.  If you have limited time with that child, your child support number is going to be high, likely higher than you'd think it should be.   There are attorneys who work for reduced fees; probably a better term to use.  Call the bar association in San Diego.  They may have a Lawyer Referral program that could put you in touch with such an attorney.  Often such attorneys are not as experienced as others.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters