QUESTION

How can I find a divorce attorney?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I need a good divorce attorney.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Like finding any other kind of lawyer. You can look online, your Yellow Pages, or your state bar lawyer referral service. Also, friends, relatives, neighbours, who have employed divorce lawyers in the past can give you recommendations, or dis-recommendations.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are many good divorce attorneys LawQA has many good ones and the yellow pages.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
I'm a very qualified divorce attorney with 30 years experience. Go to Findlaw.com or Lawyers.com and do some research.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can consider the attorney's on lawqa.com.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You can talk to friends that have hone through the process, you can contact your local bar association for attorneys specializing in the area. When you call an attorney make sure they are experienced in Family Law. Also there are sites such as Lawguru or AVVO where attorneys are listed.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
I recommend you go to the Florida Bar Association, on-line, and look up Certified Family Lawyers in your area. Talk with several to be sure it is a match. You may also talk with friends or work associates to find out if anyone has heard of a really good attorney.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Check your County Bar Assn. for a referral. Check Avvo.com. Get a recommendation from a trusted non-divorce attorney or friend who has divorced.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In my opinion the best way is by asking people you know for referrals.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters