QUESTION

How can I find a divorce attorney who will take payments?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am in need of a divorce lawyer who will take payments or see if I can have the judge make my spouse pay. I have not worked in over 3 years and I am trying to get on SSD due to a bad back. I recently found out my husband is having an affair and I want out of my marriage asap. I just cant afford to have a lawyer and I would prefer to not have to do this on my own. My husband and I have no children together and we do not have any communal property. I have been living with my aunt since my husband and I had go married and she is the one who made sure the bills and rent were paid. But I cant ask her to pay for my divorce unless absolutely necessary. Any help you could give me would be greatly appreciated. I did contact legal aid but they didn't think that they could help me. Thank you.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

I have taken payments in the past instead of a lump sum retainer fee; however I usually require three to four payments to fulfill the retainer amount. However your divorce is quite simple, i.e., no children or property so the retainer should be on the low side, maybe just $1,500.00
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I'd meet with the Family Law Facilitator at your Courthouse to triage your case. There may be a modest means program run by your County bar association. You might have a good prospect of getting a retainer ordered that can be paid. But, there may be little likelihood of your husband every timely paying much of your attorney's fees.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You should consult with an attorney. Depending on your spouse's financial situation, length of marriage, etc., you may be able to get temporary legal fees ordered to be paid by your spouse.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
I suggest you talk with Legal Aide about getting an attorney and how much you can or cannot afford to pay.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Contact attorneys in your county of residence; if X turns you down ask who they would recommend.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Attorneys, like yourself, cannot work for free. If you are incapable of qualifying for legal aid then you are going to have to find some manner in which to pay for your legal services. It is possible under the circumstances that there may be some or all of the legal expenses ordered to be paid by your husband. You should call a number of attorneys to see if arrangements can be made. If you are in Michigan you are welcome to call Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC with details and to potentially engage the firm.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You just need to call various attorneys and ask about payment plans.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If you are in the Omaha area you can also contact Creighton Legal Clinic and see if they can help you. You can ask to have your husband pay your attorney fees but that would depend on the financial situation, length of marriage, etc.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
It would be very unusual not to have any community (i.e. marital) property, but perhaps that is the case. Lawyers usually do not advertise whether or not they accept payment in instalments. You might check with friends and see if any of them employed a lawyer who did so. You might also try Community Justice, Inc. in Madison. They work for people with limited incomes. They do intake Monday through Thursday from about 1 to 4 pm. You can get their phone number online.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters