QUESTION

how can i find an honest probate attorney in new jersey when i live in california?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My uncle died 2-yrs ago. He lived in New Jersey with no survivors in immediate family. Only 1-sibling still living, the other heirs by law are nieces and nephews. His estate needs to be settled swiftly before more taxes are due on property. What can be done to follow through with getting to settlement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its really hard to answer based on the information given.  Was there a will?  Who is the executor?  In what county was the estate probated?  I don't understand the rush for taxes on the property.  Property taxes are due every quarter.  I'm not sure if you n=mean inheritance and/or estate taxes on the property. Those taxes would have been due within nine months of the date of your uncles death.  Call my office and we can talk about this and see what needs to be done.  I do many many estate for out of state relatives and I'm currently resolving estates for clients in Slovakia and Lithuania.  
Answered on Aug 30th, 2015 at 6:02 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters