QUESTION

How can I find an Indonesian-speaking family law lawyer in NYC?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Wife abandoned me to return to Indonesia 15 years ago and now I want a divorce. I understand she may be dead and that we need to have newspapers ads in Indonesia for her to respond to if she is alive?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Divorce by publication is not easy or cheap. Without knowing the full facts of the case, you might want to try and locate her by contacting her immediate relatives and when you get a confirmation that so and so the person is in contact with her you can have your divorce papers served to the relatives so that they can let her know. That is one option. If you are also a citizen of Indonesia, you can certainly try to get a court-divorced over there. It might be cheaper and faster to get it over there than in USA.   Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters