QUESTION

How can i find out about visitation with ny niece's who are with their father while the mother (my sister) and him are goin through a custody battle?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like to get some information on how to go about getting visitation rights to see my niece's while my sister who is the mother and the father who has custody at the moment are going through a custody battle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You might be able to file for visitation. But you should use a lawyer since they already have a pending case. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters