QUESTION

How can I find out if a Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage was ever entered?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am engaged and I don't believe my fiance's divorce was ever finalized.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to check at the court where his divorce occurred. Depending on how big the county is, you might be able to get information on line. Smaller counties require a phone call or personal visit to the court clerk's office. Also: Can you or your fiancee check with the ex to see if a final judgment was ever entered and, if so, can a copy be forwarded to you.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters