QUESTION

How can I find out if a marriage has been dissolved by annulment?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have obtained a copy of the marriage certificate from the county where the marriage was celebrated (Wisconsin). If the marriage had been annulled in another county, would the county where the marriage was celebrated be notified and if yes, would it be allowed to deliver copies of the certificate without any notice that the marriage was declared void ? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You should easily be able to check on the status of your case by going to the Wisconsin court Internet site, known as c cap, www.wicourts.gov
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 7:26 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters