QUESTION

How can I find out if a Protection Order was filed against me by my ex-wife in Clark County Nevada?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2018 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
How can I find out if a Protection Order was filed by my ex-wife in Clark County Nevada? Service of papers was attempted at my last known address in Florida? My family did not accept the paperwork. I am only supposing that's what they were related to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Probably most-straight-forward wouild be to call the TPO office.  THe "Family Violence Interention Program" number is 702-455-3400; the "After Hours Protection Hotline" number is 702-646-4981.  There are more issues involved in TPOs relating to persons not within the jurisdiction of the court than can be adequately addressed by this email, and it is possible that it is something else -- you might want to call the Clerk of the Court -- 702-455-2591, and ask if any actions have been filed with you as a party.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2018 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters