QUESTION

How can I find out if he actually filed the paper work?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I was married a long time ago and we legally separated. He later asked for a divorce and I signed the paper but I never got a copy. I have been married to my present husband since 1992.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
The district clerk in the county he filed can provide a certified copy of the decree or confirm that nothing was filed.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters