QUESTION

How can I find out if I am divorced or if a divorce has been filed in my state or any other state?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
No contact with husband. Last known area is Michigan but could be anywhere. I was told he was married again and trying to find out where he may have filed and obtained divorce.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There are internet websites that track marriages and divorces. Also Private Investigators and Attorneys have access to websites with that information.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
You can contact the vital stats department to ask if they have a filed completed dissolution on record. But if they have none, you probably must file for one where you live and seek the right to give notice by publication.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can hire an attorney to check the records. Due to the expense it would be best to start in the most likely states first.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Start with Michigan if that's where he last lived. Whoever told you may actually know where he was married. He couldn't have been remarried if he wasn't divorced.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters