QUESTION

How can I find out if I am still married?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was married on July, 1980. I purchased and completed the necessary papers to file for a divorce in 1986. A friend of mine served my husband. I recently found the signed documents and I don't remember if the documents were ever filed with the court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You will have to contact the court and see if any records exist. If they do they will be in archives and will take a little time to be pulled. Once they are pulled you, or someone on your behalf, can review the file to see if any action was ever taken. You might be able to find out online depending on what county your case was in.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters