QUESTION
How can I find out if I am still married or divorced?
Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
10 ANSWERS
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
at
Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You would need to check in the domestic relations court of the state and county where you believe your spouse would have filed for divorce.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 4:14 AM
Divorce/Family Law Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
at
Anne B. Howard, A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Go to the courthouse and pull your case file and look for a Notice of Entry of Judgment.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:13 PM
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Jose, CA
Partner at
Ahluwalia Law Professional Corporation
You can go to local courthouse or to the courthouse where your spouse lives and check court records. Divorce requires notice. You would not end up getting a divorce without notice (unless you moved across the state, or were away from last known address for long period of time or were in coma).
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 10:57 PM
Go to the website of the Courthouse where your case was filed. There will be a history of your case. Look to see if Final Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment have been filed.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 10:46 PM
Domestic Attorney serving Baltimore, MD
at
Granat Legal Services, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless you were served with divorce papers and a divorce decree was issued by a court in Maryland, you are still married.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 6:23 PM
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA
at
Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Start by contacting your (former) spouse.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 6:11 PM
Divorce Attorney serving Frisco, TX
at
Mackoy, Hernandez, Jones and Woods LLP
Update Your Profile
The Bureau of Vital Statistics keeps records of divorces. You can check their website as a starting point. If you know in which court a case was filed, many counties have their records on line and you can check there.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 4:31 PM
Call the clerk of courts or go online to the county where u last lived as husband and wife or check the clerks website on other possible places where he might have filed.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 4:31 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, the various states have a registry of all of the marriages and divorces. You could check their in your state or the state which your spouse/ex-spouse is living or resided in think you may have been divorced.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 4:30 PM