QUESTION

How can I find out if I can get spousal support after a divorce?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My husband only makes 10 dollars an hour but frequently works overtime. I have not worked since 2011 but was the only one who had a job between the 2 of us prior to that. He began working in November of 2013 and I still can't work. I don't collect any type of cash assistance but I am disabled and can't work. Right now I consider myself a homemaker as I do everything to maintain the household and take care of my husband completely (cooking breakfast lunch and dinner, laundry, shopping....etc.). I realize he doesn't make much but I don't think I should be left high and dry. Will I get any form of spousal support/financial help? He also has a stash of cash hidden in our home, which I am not allowed to touch. Can he hide that from the court since we don't have bank accounts?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
At $10 per hour you will probably not get any spousal support.. he simply cannot afford to pay it. You need to investigate disability You should get 1/2 of the marital assets.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are disabled you are eligible for a public benefit and must apply for it. At $10/hr he doesn't really make enough money to meet the criteria of need (yours) and ability to pay (his). If the cash in the house was earned during the marriage you are the coowner of it. I suggest you secure half of it, put it into a bank account and then the two of you can argue about it if it comes to that. I suggest you photograph the cash and keep an exact record of how much there is and when you count it (date, time).
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
There is a lot of information you do not provide so it is difficult to answer your questions. You do not indicate how long you have been married nor how much money would enable you to meet your needs. Both of those would factor into whether or not you would receive spousal support. Most importantly would be how much overtime your spouse has earned since he became employed. The cash that is hidden would not be able to be hidden from the court if you had evidence of its existence, such as pictures.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters