QUESTION

How can I find out if I would receive spousal maintenance in my divorce? What are the guidelines in Wisconsin?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Section 767.56 of the Wisconsin Statutes outlines the factors the court must consider in awarding maintenance (spousal support).  It depends what your facts are. Generally, if you are married more than 20 years (long term marriage), you can expect that the starting point for spousal support will be 50% of the available income for an indefnite period of time. If you are married less than 10 years (short term), absent exigent circumstnaces, you can probably expect the court will not award spousal support. In the area of 11-19 years of marriage, it depends what the facts are. Usually, in that length of marriage, one could expect to receive  maintenace for half the length of the marriage as a starting point, but it may not necessarily by 50% of the income, as it would be in a long term marriage. It really depends on what the facts are.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 4:47 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters