QUESTION

How can i find out if im divorce if o was served papers by my wife and tore them UP

Asked on Aug 06th, 2020 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My wife served me divorce papers in 1998 and i tore them up and i never heard nothing else about it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If you know what County the divorce would have been filed in, any family law attorney could access the court computer system, or you could call the County Clerk yourself, to try to find out if a case was filed and, if so, if it proceeded to a judgment.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2020 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters