QUESTION

How can I find out if I'm included in an order of protection?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am 17 years old and my father has been absent from my life for 12 years. I am aware that he has had problems with drugs in the past and had become physically violent towards my mother when he was under the influence. Now that I have started seeing him, I want to know the truth. My mother says he chose to be absent, and my father's side of the family says there is an order of protection. I can’t ask my mom because he could go to jail again if there is one. Someone please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Find out the county in which the order of protection was obtained and go to the family court's clerk's office where the order potentially originated. If the order exists, the clerk of court should provide it to you. Since you are a minor, you should obtain the assistance of an attorney as the clerk may not provide the same directly to you but will likely insist on giving it directly to your legal custodian. Of course, I have only provided you with you with very general information which is not intended as legal advice. Hence, no one should rely and act upon my commentary, but instead should directly consult with a attorney of his or her choosing before taking any of the legal steps discussed. That being said, I am more than willing to consult with you if you desire further insight into how to pursue the present matter. I may be reached by phone at Moore Legal Solutions.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters