QUESTION

How can I find out if my children were adopted

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex-wife remarried and I was told by a mutual party that her new husband has adopted my children. I want to know what are my options to find out if this is true. Contacting my ex-wife is out of the question, and my children have been alienated from me. My son is 18 and attending college out of state but I still pay child support. Next year my daughter will be 18 and attend college out of state. Because of NJ changing the law, I stilll have to pay child support through college and I would like it to stop if they were adopted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The child could not have been adopted without you receiving notice.  If you are paying child support, your contact information is known to the court.  Go to the county court in which the children live, and see if there was any adoption complaint filed. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2014 at 4:43 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters