QUESTION

HOW CAN I FIND OUT IF MY HUSBAND FILED FOR DIVORCE IN NEW YORK, FREE OF CHARGE

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
WE HAVE A CHILD AGE 21, HE WAS EMOTIONALLY ABUSIVE TO ME FOR OVER 10YRS AND I FINALLY LEFT BECAUSE I WAS SCARED HE WAS GOING TO GET VIOLENT WITH ME. HE HAS TOLD ME THAT HE WAS GOING TO LEAVE ME TO FEND FOR MYSELF AND HE KNOWS I CAN'T DO IT BY MYSELF, I AM ON DISABILITY. I NEED HELP PLEASE.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The Court system in New York maintains an electronic lookup tool. https://iapps.courts.state.ny.us/webcivil/FCASJcaptcha
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters