QUESTION

How can i find out if my sons father tax return has been withheld?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
he is behind $15000+. he had been on child support since 2005. I only know of 1 time that a tax return was taken from him and it went to the state because i was on assistance at that time. I have been carrying my son on my insurance since 2007 adn have not get any government assistance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The attorney general's office will show a lump sum payment if his tax refund was allocated to child support.  As for the insurance, is the father ordered to pay insurance for the child? If not, he should be ordered to reimburse you the monthly premium.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 12:28 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters