QUESTION

How can I find out if someone was tricked into signing divorce papers?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Long story short, my friend's husband has been asking her for a divorce for the past six months. They have been married for about twenty-seven years now. The other day her husband and son made her sign papers that were not in her native language. She wants to figure out if she was tricked into signing divorce papers. I personally know that she can go to the courthouse to ask for information, but are there any other precautions she should take? If she was tricked, what would be her next step to straighten out this mess? Also, can her husband and son legally be in trouble for tricking her into signing divorce papers?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She didn't have to sign anything, so I don't know how she could be "tricked." It may not be her native language, but she should know enough English at this point to understand what is going on. But if she was "tricked," she will have to go to the courthouse to look at the documents and see if they were filed.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You're on the right track. You want to go to the courthouse to see if any divorce settlement agreements related paperwork have been filed with the court. When you go to the courthouse to investigate, make sure you explain to the court clerk what your concerns are and what you're looking for and why. It would be extremely helpful also to audio and video record your visit to the courthouse and meeting with the court clerk(s) to make a record of your concerns and what you did to address them. It would also be very helpful to your friend to consult skilled divorce and family law attorney on this subject as well.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Get your friend to an attorney. Everything else will flow out of being represented.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters