QUESTION

How can I find out if there is a warrant for my arrest?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have a pending case and I was wondering if the other party has a search warrant out for my arrest?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The easiest way to find out if there is a warrant out for your arrest is to call the local police station. Most police dispatchers will be polite and courteous about letting you know. If you are concerned that the police will find out where you are at and come arrest you at that instant, call from a cellular phone or pay phone.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
If you have a pending criminal case and are free on bond, a bench warrant for your arrest would only issue if you failed to appear for a scheduled proceeding. If there are new charges, then an arrest warrant could exist on the new charges. A search warrant is the court's order permitting a search of a person's property. It does not effect an arrest of someone. If you are in ok, and seek further information, you might consider making contact with either myself or another attorney of your choosing.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Law Offices of Chris Cascio, LLC
Update Your Profile
Call the clerk of court in the jurisdiction in which the case is pending and they can tell you if you have a warrant. Also, you can check with the local authorities or check their website.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Check with the sheriff's office.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters