QUESTION

How can I find out more information about dismissing her filling?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I filed for custody of my children since my children lived here since 2013. Their mom filed for custody of our children in another state but they have only been living there for two months.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You will likely need an attorney's help. Time is of the essence. You must move forward in your case so that jurisdiction is with you and before she reaches the time needed with the children to acquire residency in their new state.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney in the county where the children live in the new State. The process generally would be to file some type of motion to dismiss or strike based on the lack of subject matter jurisdiction over the children.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters