QUESTION

How can I find out whether I am divorced or not?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was married in 2005. Then my wife ad I got separated in 2011. How can I find out if I am divorced because the last time I heard of her, she was remarried and I can't get in contact with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

New User
That question may largely depend on where you each were a the time of separation. Each state has different requirements regarding how long you need to live or be a resident there prior to filing (Virginia requires 6 months). Assuming, however, that your wife is the one who filed, that your wife was in Virginia at the time of separation, and filed for divorce in Virginia, you have a couple different options to start: 1) Contact the Circuit Court in the city in which you think that she filed (where she was living, where you last lived together as husband and wife or quite honestly, she could have filed in another city such as Norfolk Virginia where a large percentage of Virginia divorces are handled because of its reputation as the "rocket docket".) 2) Use the Virginia Court system website: http://www.courts.state.va.us/caseinfo/home.html to locate any pleadings that have been filed in the Circuit Court of any city or county in the state.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters