QUESTION

How can i find the best custody attorney in Tippecanoe County, Lafayette, Indiana

Asked on Dec 15th, 2022 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Custody challenge
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Brownsburg, IN
2 Awards
There are several things you can do to find the best lawyer for you, besides looking on Google: 1.  Ask trust friends and family who they used or who someone they know used, liked and trusted. 2.  Contact the local bar association and see if they have a referral service and get at least 3 attorney names to contact and interview. 3.  Interview more than one lawyer through their initial consultation process. 4.  Look up the attorney's credentials on LinkedIn and check the Supreme Court's disciplinary commission site to see if they've had any discipline in the past and what for. 5.  Go to the courthouse and watch attorneys in the courtroom.  I've gotten more than a few cases by having someone come up to me after a hearing and asking for a consultation because they saw me represent a client in court. 6.  When doing onine research, look for number of years in practice, if they do only family law and specialization credentials like "certified family law specialist".  Additional qualifications like a registered mediator, collaboratively trained lawyer, and/or guardian ad litem/GAL/CASA will tell you they have skills related to family law and finding solutions outside of court. 7.  Trust your gut.  Even the "best" lawyer in someone else's opinion may not be the lawyer for you.  Every lawyer has their own style and you may want different things than the person who recommended the lawyer wanted.  If it does not feel right, move on.   Good luck!
Answered on Dec 19th, 2022 at 1:59 PM

Contact us at 317-834-9800 to schedule a consultation! Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters