QUESTION

How can I gain custody of my child if I was never married?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend took our oldest son and moved to Colorado. I am wanting my son back. What should I do? I am getting calls from his family in Colorado saying he is doing drugs, and jumping from house to house. Teaching my son inappropriate language etc.. I just want him back so he can be here with me and his younger brother. How do I go about this between states custody, when we were never married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If there was never any court order authorizing your ex- any parenting rights, he really has none. You need to contact an attorney where you are living for assistance in filing a custody case there that can then be enforced in Colorado. If the child has been gone for more than 6 months, you might need to start a case in Colorado rather than where you are living, but you need the expertise of a good family law attorney who understands the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters