QUESTION

How can I get a copy of a marriage certificate?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband was married to me in Mexico and got remarried in the USA. To get a divorce, I need a copy of his marriage certificate. Is there a way I can get that over the internet so I can divorce him please?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You don't need a copy of the marriage certificate to get a divorce.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Certain states make it available online.. but not all.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
You need to contact the Hall of Records in the county where you were married. You will pay a fee and then they will mail it to you.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can get copies of your marriage certificate from the state in which the marriage took place. He could not have married someone else in the US unless he either got divorced from you first or committed fraud, in which case his marriage is not legal.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
You can get a copy from the Court Clerk.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters