QUESTION

How can I get a copy of financial records, from my parents estate since their death as my step sister - the executor won't provide them?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
It has been 2 years and 3 months since my step sister has been handling the executors job on our parents estate. She says there is no money left but will not provide any financial accounting to the siblings - nor complete the process. What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is not a family law question, and should be directed to counsel in wills, trusts, and estates.  If you do not have probate counsel, at least consult with one; this should be a solvable problem.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters