QUESTION

How can I get a court appointed attorney for filing disability and POA?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My aunt is very sick and the family is fighting over her money and who is taking care of her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You probably cannot get a court appointed attorney. If your aunt doesn't have any money, you could petition the court on your own to be named the guardian and conservator and ask for a waiver of the fees. However, if you have any money, I suggest hiring an attorney because it sounds like this will be a fight and it better to have someone who knows what they are doing to help you.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters